Accident Scheibe SF25C , Friday 25 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballenstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach, the motor glider overshot the runway and rolled into a roadside ditch.

Sources:

3X054-0/03