Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 6 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 April 2003
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mengen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider touched down hard several times during landing, resulting in damage to the landing gear and the propeller.

Sources:

3X029-0/03