Accident Scheibe SF25C , Tuesday 10 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2002
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marpingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider was set down hard, causing the nose gear to break and the propeller to be damaged.

Sources:

3X271-0/02