Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 17 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt a.d.Donau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During go-around exercises, the motor glider veered to the right and the left landing gear wheel hit the right runway marker barrel. The displaced barrel damaged the left wing.

Sources:

3X203-0/02