Accident Scheibe SF25C , Tuesday 7 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jena -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing, the motor glider was caught by a gust of wind and landed hard on the ground.

Sources:

3X078-0/02