Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N250AG, Monday 16 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2006
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Title, Trustee
Registration: N250AG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry Mont-du-Chat -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambery-Voglan (LFLB)
Destination airport:Toussus (LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 16, 2006, approximately 1820 Universal Time Coordinated (UTC), a United States registered EADS Socata TB-20 Trinidad, N250AG, impacted the terrain about five kilometers northwest of Chambery/Voglans Airport, Bourdeau, France, while in a departure climb to an en route altitude for a flight to the Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus, France. The pilot and his three passengers received fatal injuries, and the aircraft, which was owned by Aircraft Guaranty Title LLC, of Houston, Texas, was destroyed by the ground impact and the resultant fire.

According to Bureau Enquetes-Accidents, the aircraft departed Chambery-Voglans Airport, and was in a climb through mountainous terrain under light snowing conditions when the accident occurred.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of France. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be attained from:

Mr. AIME Frederic
Bureau d' Enquetes et d' Anaylses
Aeroport Du Bourget
93352 le Bourget Cedex
France
telephone: 33 0 1 49 92 72 00
fax: 33 0 1 49 95 72 03

This report is for informational purposes only, and contains information released by the government of France.

CAUSE:

The accident is probably due to a wrong setting on the HSI during the initial climbing procedure leading the pilot to perform inappropriate corrections on his trajectory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: SEA06WA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060122X00114&key=1
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/n-ag060116/pdf/n-ag060116.pdf