Accident Scheibe SF25C , Sunday 14 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krefeld-Egelsberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown, the pilot decided to go around again. The propeller touched the ground, and the go-around was aborted. During the subsequent ground slide, the tail section was also damaged.

Sources:

3X048-0/02