Accident Robinson R22 Beta V5-HSL, 15 Jan 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44222

Date:15-JAN-2006
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-HSL
MSN: 3518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariental -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mariental
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 15, 2006, about 09:00 UTC, Namibian registry V5-HSL, a Robinson R22B helicopter, an instructional flight, collided with the ground near Mariental, Namibia. The instructor was fatally injured, and the student pilot received serious injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The local flight originated from a private field.

The helicopter owner reported that the flight instructor was demonstrating autoroatation to the student pilot. According to the student pilot, he was instructed to switch off the governor while the instructor was lowering the collector full down. The helicopter starting vibrating, and the instructor corrected it. The rate of descent increased uncontrollably followed by the ground collision.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: WAS06WA006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20060120X00093&ntsbno=WAS06WA006&akey=1
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/v5.htm
3. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3501&count=50
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=654
5. http://georgehatcher.com/article/page10/robinson.html