Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N5985C, Sunday 15 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5985C
MSN: D-3410
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irazu Volcano -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City (MPHG)
Destination airport:Pavas (MRPV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 15, 2006, at 0959 eastern standard time, a Beech D35, N5985C, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with Irazu Volcano in the vicinity of Tierra Blanca, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight departed from Paitilla-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport, Panama City, Panama, enroute to Tobias Bolanos International Airport, Pavas, Costa Rica, on January 15, 2006, at 0857. The airplane was reported missing on January 15, 2006, and was located by search personnel on January 18, 2006.

Contributing factors
-Visual flight (VFR) within clouds
-Flying through clouds in mountainous terrain.
-Ignorance of the geography of the terrain.
-The pilot's decision to continue in adverse weather conditions encountered en route
-The loss of geographical awareness that did not allow him to maintain the proper vertical and horizontal separation from the mountains

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060126X00123&key=1
BOLETÍN INFORMATIVO 2006, UNIDAD DE PREVENCIÓN E INVESTIGACIÓN DE ACCIDENTES

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1997 N5985C Private 0 Lexington, KY sub

Images: