Accident Scheibe SF25C , Wednesday 24 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2001
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Worms -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, there was an engine malfunction. While landing in a field, the aircraft sank into the soft ground and turned left. The wing touched the ground and broke.

Sources:

3X270-0/01