Accident Scheibe SF25C , Thursday 21 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juist Airfield (JUI/EDWJ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider dropped from a height of 2-3 meters. The hard landing caused damage to the fuselage in the landing gear area.

Sources:

3X131-0/01