| Date: | Friday 1 June 2001 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Scheibe SF25C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rheinfelden-He. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While taxiing to the holding point, the motor glider's left wing hit a hay bale on the left side of the taxiway. The aircraft spun left, and the propeller hit a second hay bale. Motor glider severely damaged.
Sources:
3X099-0/01