Accident Scheibe SF25C , Tuesday 6 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2001
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Münsing -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight from Vicenza to Oberpfaffenhofen, the engine failed. During the subsequent emergency landing, the motor glider collided with a fence.

Sources:

3X018-0/01