Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9124W, Sunday 8 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9124W
MSN: 28-10740
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane rolled right and collided with terrain during the initial climb after takeoff. A surviving passenger said that the takeoff and initial climb rate seemed normal. The passenger reported that about 1 1/2 to 2 minutes into the flight, the airplane, unexpectedly and without warning, went hard right and pitched straight down into the ground. Ground witnesses said that the airplane was 150 to 200 feet above the ground, and did not appear to gain any additional altitude. One witness, on an access road just north of the airport, had a profile view of the airplane during the majority of the accident sequence. He reported an "excessive" angle of attack on the takeoff. He saw the nose pitch down, and thought the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground. The witness then saw the nose pitch up again, increasing the angle of attack. The pitch attitude was steep; the witness said he was able to see the tops of the wings. He stated that the airplane flew straight ahead under controlled conditions, but appeared to be "mushing" through the air. He lost sight of the airplane as he rounded a bend in the road. When he saw the airplane again it was in a left descending spiral. Investigators found no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed resulting in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060120X00101&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1967 N9124W Hartford Air Motive Inc. 0 Hartford, CT sub

Location

Images:

Photo taken at Ogden-Hinckley Airport, (OGD/KOGD) 27-May-1991