Accident Scheibe SF25C , Thursday 18 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2001
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardelegen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the initial climb, the motor glider entered a stall. During the hard landing behind the airfield, the propeller blades, fuselage, and landing gear were damaged.

Sources:

3X007-0/01