Accident Piper PA-34-200T N36107, Friday 6 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2006
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Airpac Airlines, Inc
Registration: N36107
MSN: 34-7870294
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7302 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:Burlington/moun, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night non-precision instrument approach the airplane collided with trees and terrain near the approach end of the landing runway. Air traffic control (ATC) communications transcripts and recorded radar data showed that the aircraft was cleared for a NDB (non-directional radio beacon) approach approximately 10 minutes prior to the accident. Shortly after receiving the clearance, the pilot transmitted a position report, stating the aircraft was procedure turn inbound. Shortly after the pilot's position report, radio and radar contact with the accident aircraft was lost and an Alert Notice (ALNOT) was issued. The last known radar position for the aircraft was approximately 6-tenths of a mile from the approach end of the runway. The wreckage was located the following morning in a heavily wooded area 2,090 feet from the landing threshold of runway 10. The automated weather observation at the airport during the timeframe of the accident reported, in part, visibility 5 statute miles with a broken ceiling at 100 feet above ground level (agl) and an overcast ceiling at 800 feet agl. The minimum descent altitude/height (MDA) for the approach is 1,240 feet above mean sea level, which is 1,096 feet above the touchdown zone elevation of 144 feet. The published minimum visibility for a straight-in NDB approach is 1-1/4 mile. Post accident examination of the engines and airframe revealed no evidence of a pre accident mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the published minimum descent altitude and not adhering to the published missed approach procedures, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were low ceilings and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060111X00054&key=1

Location