| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2006 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV-1612P |
| MSN: | TC-2232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piedras Negras -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paraguana |
| Destination airport: | Merida |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 5, 2006, at 1700 eastern standard time, a twin-engine Beech 95-B55 airplane, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while in cruise flight near Piedras Negras, State of Merida, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Paraguana at 1356, with Merida as its intended destination.
The wreckage of the airplane was located 3 days after the accident on the side of a mountain at the 13,200 foot level. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airframe.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060111X00051&key=1 