Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grube -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When starting, the engine suddenly revved up. The motor glider rolled and crashed into a hangar. The front of the motor glider was crushed, and the student pilot broke an arm.

Sources:

3X245-0/00