Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 24 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worms -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the motor glider sank on landing and landed hard, causing damage to the landing gear and propeller.

Sources:

3X136-0/00