| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2006 |
| Time: | 10:56 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27ER |
| MSN: | 25-0825 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1427 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-LB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Plains, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (HIO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying a visual flight rules (VFR) practice ILS approach at approximately 4 nm from the runway, when he reported to air traffic control (ATC) a loss of engine power. In his last transmission, the pilot said he had a turf airstrip underneath him. A witness, who was a certified pilot said the airplane went into a steep right turn with a 30 to 40 degree nose low attitude. He said it looked like a spin entry. Several residents at the private residential airpark heard a loud noise and found the downed aircraft. They reported not smelling any fuel fumes at the accident scene and there was no postimpact fire. The aircraft had been airborne for approximately 45 minutes. Aerial photographs indicated that the private airstrip was bordered on two sides by two 180 acre plots of open crop land, with no obstacles.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, resulting in a stall-spin and uncontrolled descent to ground impact. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060112X00062&key=1 Location