Accident Scheibe SF25C , Tuesday 20 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2000
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drensteinfurt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a thermal flight, the engine could not be restarted. During the subsequent emergency landing on a field, the motor glider rolled into a furrow and tipped forward.

Sources:

3X132-0/00