CFIT Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass PT-OJN, Tuesday 3 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2006
Time:13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OJN
MSN: 172RG1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mendoza (SAME)
Destination airport:Santiago (SCEL)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 3, 2006, about 1326 UTC, a Cessna 172RG, Brazilian registration PT-OJN, serial number 172RG1021, operated by a private individual, collided with terrain about 12 nm west of Mendoza, Argentina. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight from Mendoza to Santiago, Chile. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and 3 passengers received fatal injuries. The flight departed Mendoza, at 1311.

Information received from the Government of Argentina indicated that the flight departed El Plumerillo Airport, Mendoza, Argentina, enroute to Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport, Santiago, Chile. About 15 minutes after departure contact was lost with the flight. The wreckage was located in mountainous terrain about 12 nm from the Mendoza VOR on the 206 degree radial.

Cause
During a crossing flight between Mendoza and Santiago de Chile, during the ascent phase, when the pilot tries to cross the Andes, the aircraft impacts against the slope of a hill, due to an insufficient ascent regime to overcome the obstacles.
Contributing factors
1) Trying to follow an inadequate route due to the height of the hills to be flown, due to an incorrect previous preparation of the flight.
2) Lack of experience of the pilot in mountain flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060105X00006&key=1
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364178.pdf