Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 17 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augsburg Airport (AGB/EDMA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the motor glider failed to gain height and collided with a power line. It severed a cable, tipped to the side, and crashed into a rapeseed field. Motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X124-0/00