Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N8165W, Sunday 1 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 2006
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8165W
MSN: TE-610
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1302 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson , GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (UMP)
Destination airport:Dawson, GA (16J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and four passengers departed with full fuel on an IFR cross-country flight. Approximately 3 hours after departure, the pilot initiated an instrument approach at an airport where he planned to refuel. Due to low cloud ceilings, the pilot was unable to land, and flew to an alternate airport. He attempted another instrument approach, and when he again could not land, he informed ATC that the airplane was "running out of fuel," and he needed to be vectored to the closest airport. The pilot attempted another instrument approach at the third airport; however, the pilot-rated passenger reported the cloud layer was approximately 100 feet, and they could not visually obtain the runway environment. Witnesses observed the airplane circle the runway three times, before the nose suddenly dropped straight down, and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed approximately 4 gallons of fuel remained in the fuel tanks following the accident, and no mechanical anomalies were noted. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been flying for a little over four hours. According to the Beechcraft Baron Pilot's Operating Handbook, each engine burned approximately 12-13 gallons of fuel per hour, and the endurance for the airplane was approximately 4.5 hours. A review of flight service station data revealed that the pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to departing, which indicated deteriorating weather conditions for the estimated time of arrival, but did not obtain any further updates while en route. The pilot-rated passenger stated that the engines continued to operate until impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to preclude a stall, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and loss of control while circling to land. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and weather evaluation, low clouds, a low fuel condition, and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060109X00030&key=1

Location