Accident Scheibe SF25C , Thursday 1 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Berka -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private sightseeing flight, the motor glider undershot the landing and landed hard before the runway. Motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X087-0/00