Accident Scheibe SF25C , Saturday 6 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wismar-Müggenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the motor glider climbed to a height of between 5 and 15 meters. At the end of the runway, the pilot initiated a turn, and the motor glider tipped over the right wing. Motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X062-0/00