Accident Scheibe SF25D , Thursday 20 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auf dem Helmsberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to the runway, the motor glider sank and landed hard about 50 meters before the threshold.

Sources:

3X058-0/04