Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B , Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hornberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing, the wing touched tall grass, causing a ground loop in which the glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

3X146-0/03