Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B , Sunday 14 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2001
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steinberg b.Surw. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aero tow launch behind an ultralight aircraft, the glider entered a stall and crashed from a height of 5 meters.

Sources:

3X265-1/01