Wirestrike Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8040G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44252

Date:Wednesday 14 December 2005
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8040G
MSN: 177RG0040
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (CPU)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a high tension static line associated with a high voltage transmission tower during a low altitude cruise flight at dusk and descended uncontrolled to the ground. A certified flight instructor who witnessed the accident noted the light blue colored airplane about 200 feet above ground level and traveling at a high groundspeed, prior to it impacting power lines. Prior to the line impact, the airplane did not appear to be increasing or decreasing in altitude and was traveling from east to west. Recorded radar data was used to establish a track on the airplane. The mode C altitude reports showed the airplane at 200 to 300 feet above ground level for an extended period. Due to the low altitude of the flight, the radar coverage was intermittent and ended 13 minutes prior to the accident site. Post accident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions to preclude normal operation of the airplane. The airplane was flying east-to-west toward the setting sun at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight at low altitude and failure to maintain obstacle clearance with a high tension static line. The glare from the setting sun was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051223X02005&key=1

Location