Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B , Wednesday 3 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herrlingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a rapeseed field, the right wing touched the vegetation and was damaged.

Sources:

3X072-0/09