Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B , Tuesday 2 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kirchheim unter Teck-Hahnweide Airfield (EDST)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider landed hard. In the resulting ground loop, the fuselage was compressed in the landing gear area.

Sources:

3X141-0/08