Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B , Sunday 10 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2006
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The winch launch was aborted at an altitude of 80 meters due to low tow speed. This was followed by a hard landing next to the runway.

Sources:

3X145-0/06