Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B , Saturday 17 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2006
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agathazeller Moos -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the tow cable broke at an altitude of 60 meters. While attempting to fly a circuit, the glider collided with a tree.

Sources:

3X066-0/06