Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B , Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schäfhalde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon touchdown, the left wing touched the ground, causing the glider to rotate and land hard. Upon impact, the instrument panel penetrated the canopy.

Sources:

3X116-0/03