Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B , Tuesday 3 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2002
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wesel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing due to a lack of thermals, the glider collided with a pasture fence.

Sources:

3X222-0/02