Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus BT , Monday 29 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus BT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winzein-Schramberg Airfield (EDTW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft undershot the airfield, landing short and rolling into a ditch.

Sources:

3X168-0/02