Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hirzenhain -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the glider entered a right bank. The cable was released, and the aircraft made a hard landing in a field.

Sources:

3X105-0/08