Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Saturday 10 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2006
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tröstau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider tipped forward from a height of 4-5 meters and landed hard on the ground.

Sources:

3X048-0/06