| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2005 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7315Y |
| MSN: | 30-358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5123 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | William John Bell Airport, near Raymond, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Raymond, MS (M16) |
| Destination airport: | New Albany, MS (M72) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 4,000-hour commercial pilot lost control of the twin-engine airplane during the initial takeoff climb from runway 30. The airplane was observed impacting the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The airplane came to rest upright on airport property on a heading of 150 degrees. The airplane rebounded approximately 15 feet before coming to rest on a heading of 200 degrees. A post-crash fire consumed the cabin, forward fuselage and center portions of both wings, including both fuel tanks in each wing. Both engines sustained extensive thermal damage. The landing gear was found in the extended position and the wing flaps were found in the fully retracted position. Flight and engine control continuity was established. The right engine propeller and propeller spinner did not show any signatures consistent with rotation at the time of impact. The airplane, which was recently sold to a new owner, was reported to have been parked outside at a couple of ramps at the airport, and had been flown for 15 hours in the preceding 10 years. A special flight permit was issued for the 152-nautical flight to a location where an annual inspection was to be performed. No distress calls were received from the pilot prior to the mishap. The weather conditions at the airport at the time of the accident were reported as winds from 340 degrees at 12 knots gusting 15 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, clear skies, temperature 16 degrees Celsius, dew point 0 degrees Celsius, and a barometric pressure at 30.10 inches of Mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain Vmc (velocity minimum control) on initial climb resulting in a loss of control. Contributing factors were the loss of engine power to the right engine and the prevailing gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051209X01955&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7315Y 4.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7315Y Location