Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 1 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2009
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the tow cable was overflown and released. During landing, the left wing touched the ground, causing the glider to rotate around the vertical axis, and the fuselage broke.

Sources:

3X115-0/09