Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 19 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing, the glider collided with a Duo Discus T preparing for takeoff.

Sources:

3X104-2/09