Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 30 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 2009
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hauenstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider collided with a tree with its right wing, causing the wing to break off.

Sources:

3X064-0/09