Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 2 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neukirchen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine at about 300 m above ground level. During the subsequent off-field landing, the aircraft collided with a mound of earth.

Sources:

3X045-0/09