Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Sunday 10 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heidenheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider's wingtip touched the ground, causing the fuselage to twist.

Sources:

3X118-0/08