| Date: | Sunday 27 November 2005 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N360JR |
| MSN: | 501-320-241 |
| Engine model: | Rogers-Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vineyard Haven, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/mechanic had modified the newly installed engine, and the airplane received its airworthiness certificate on the day prior to the accident. On the day of the accident, the pilot/mechanic performed one flight in the morning, after which, he was observed making repairs to the airplane. The pilot stated to a mechanic at the airport that the engine was "running hot," and he thought the ignition timing was "off." After the pilot/mechanic completed repairs on the airplane, he departed for a second flight. During climbout, as the airplane approached the mid-point of the runway, the pilot stated, "juliet romeo return to base." The controller cleared the pilot to land, and the airplane impacted trees to the right of runway 15, resulting in a post-crash fire. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies, however, the engine accessory section was consumed by fire, and several accessories could not be tested.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051216X01981&key=1 Location