Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Tuesday 7 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zirgesheim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a field, the glider rotated around its vertical axis, resulting in severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CX011-0/07