Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Thursday 7 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grünberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider's landing gear collided with a raised path running across the landing field, causing the fuselage tube to break off.

Sources:

3X075-0/07