Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 5 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2006
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft descended from a height of 2 meters and landed hard, damaging the fuselage and a wing.

Sources:

3X115-0/06