Accident American Champion 8KCAB N70MT, Monday 21 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 2005
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70MT
MSN: 916-2003
Total airframe hrs:590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Colorado Sprngs, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to radar data, the airplane appeared to be maneuvering and its altitude varied between 4,990 feet above ground level (agl) and 1,390 feet agl. The airplane impacted the ground, in a right wing low attitude, on a heading of 230 degrees and was destroyed. Both the left and right wings exhibited accordion crushing along the entire span of the leading edge of the wing. An on scene examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors contributing to the accident were the low altitude, and the resultant stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051123X01881&key=1

Location